this site the web

Friday, April 29, 2011

Mr.Perfect Record First Week Collection

Darling's 'Mr.Perfect' has made a record collection of 25 Crores in its first week making it the biggest hit in Prabhas's career. Mr.Perfect may well become the biggest hit of this year. Congrats Darling!

Bookmark and Share

Mr. Perfect Rayalaseema Tour Schedule

Date     Time        Place     Event
29/04/2011 10.00 AM Hotel Bliss, Tirupati Press Meet
29/04/2011 10.45 AM Big Cinemas Unit Visit
29/04/2011 12.45 PM Chittoor Unit Visit
29/04/2011 4.00 PM Madanapalle Unit Visit
29/04/2011 6.30 PM Kadiri Unit Visit
29/04/2011 9.00 PM Anantapur Unit Visit
30/04/2011 9.00 AM Anantapur Press Meet
30/04/2011 10.45 AM Tadipatri Unit Visit
30/04/2011 3.00 PM Allagadda Unit Visit
30/04/2011 6.00 PM Kurnool Unit Visit
30/04/2011 8.00 PM Kothakota Unit Visit
30/04/2011 9.00 PM Mahabubnagar Unit Visit
30/04/2011 10.00 PM Shadnagar Unit Visit
(Dinner after program)

Bookmark and Share

Thursday, April 28, 2011

Mr Perfect victory rally soon

Prabhas, Kajal Agarwal and Taapsee Pannu starrer family entertainer 'Mr.Perfect' doing great in collections across the state. Family audience are thronging the theatres and the film has got repeat audience. Since the film is almost declared a hit, the movie unit is all set to go on a victory rally(Jaitra Yatra) soon.

Dil Raju who produced this movie informed that since he got the first congratulatory call from a fan in Madanapalli in Chithoor district, he would like to start the victory rally from that town. Prabhas is also likely to take part in this victory rally. The movie unit will go to Tirupati, Kadiri, Anantapur and Tadipatri as a part of the rally.

"We will also conduct a platinum disc function at R K beach in Vizag soon" Dil Raju announced.

"Prabhas called me and told me that he is ready to do publicity for this film and asked me to take his help in promoting this movie better. Usually he keeps away from publicity and it is heartening to see him come out in support of the film" Dil Raju claimed.

Sirish and Lakshman are co-producers of the film and Devi Sri Prasad composed music for it.


Bookmark and Share

Wednesday, April 27, 2011

Prabhas watches Mr.Perfect at RTC X Roads

Prabhas alongwith producer DilRaju watched Mr.Perfect at the RTC X Roads, Hyderabad today (26/4/2011) much to the delight of his fans


mr-perfect-success-tour1_t mr-perfect-success-tour2_t mr-perfect-success-tour3_t
mr-perfect-success-tour4_t mr-perfect-success-tour5_t mr-perfect-success-tour6_t
mr-perfect-success-tour7_t mr-perfect-success-tour8_t mr-perfect-success-tour9_t
mr-perfect-success-tour10_t mr-perfect-success-tour11_t mr-perfect-success-tour12_t
mr-perfect-success-tour13_t mr-perfect-success-tour14_t mr-perfect-success-tour15_t
mr-perfect-success-tour16_t mr-perfect-success-tour18_t mr-perfect-success-tour22_t
mr-perfect-success-tour23_t mr-perfect-success-tour24_t mr-perfect-success-tour25_t
mr-perfect-success-tour26_t mr-perfect-success-tour28_t mr-perfect-success-tour29_t
mr-perfect-success-tour30_t mr-perfect-success-tour31_t mr-perfect-success-tour32_t
mr-perfect-success-tour33_t mr-perfect-success-tour34_t mr-perfect-success-tour35_t
mr-perfect-success-tour36_t mr-perfect-success-tour37_t mr-perfect-success-tour38_t
mr-perfect-success-tour39_t mr-perfect-success-tour40_t

Bookmark and Share

Tuesday, April 26, 2011

Mr Perfect collects a gross of 12 crores for 3 days.

Mr.Perfect WP 09

 Prabhas’s latest movie Mr Perfect has been doing excellent business at box office. This film is being patronized by youth as well as the family crowds. In AP alone, this movie has amassed a gross of 11 crores in the first three days. This film is approximately grossed around 1 crore in overseas (192k USD from 22 centers of USA - there are a few more centers in USA from which the revenue is unknown) for the first three days.

Here is the break up of Mr. Perfect over all gross revenue for 3 days:

S.No                             Area Gross in Rs.
1 Nizam


2 Ceded (excluding Kadapa) 1,18,95,381
3 Kadapa 37,23,055
4 Krishna 59,20,213
5 Guntur 85,72,204
6 Vizag 81,76,242
7 East Godavari 53,43,262
8 West Godavari 56,44,939
9 Nellore 34,51,793
10 Bengaluru 95,53,332
11 Bellary 9,72,694
12 Overseas

1,00,00,000 (Rough

  TOTAL 12,00,76,018


Here is the gross collection report of Mr. Perfect from 22 areas in USA for the first three days. There are a few areas which are not listed here :


If this trend continues, Mr. perfect has the chances of becoming the biggest hit of the year so far.


Bookmark and Share

Monday, April 25, 2011

Mr.Perfect’s first 3 days collections

Mr.Perfect WP 04

Prabhas’ latest film Mr.Perfect had a huge opening all across the state. Kajal and Taapsee played the lead roles in the film opposite Prabhas. The film was directed by Dasarath and Dil Raju produced it. The filmregistered one of the best openings in Prabhas’ career despite its tag as a family entertainer. Surprisingly, the film opened with a mixed talk on the day of its release; however over the next two days, family audience and youth embraced the film. Devi Sri Prasad’s music and Vijay K Chakravarthi’s cinematographer are among other aspects which have been appreciated apart from Prabhas, Kajal and Taapsee’s performances. It mightturn out to be a super hit, if the momentum continues for the next few weeks. Here’s the break up of collections (share) which the film has collected in the first 3 days of its run in different areas.

Nizam 3.65 Crores
Ceded 1.4 crores
Guntur 71 Lakhs
Vizag 62 Lakhs
Krishna 60.50 Lakhs
West Godavari 56 Lakhs
East Godavari 47 Lakhs

Bookmark and Share

Mr.Perfect takes a bumper opening in USA

Prabhas, Kajal and Taapsee starrer Mr.Perfect has got off to a flying start at box office in the US. Early estimates suggest that the film has grossed close to $ 240,000 from 27 screens on the first weekend. It’s one of the biggest openings for a Telugu film this year. Directed by Dasarth, the film was produced by Dil Raju. Even in Andhra Pradesh, the film garnered huge openings owing to huge patronage from families and youth. Prabhas and Kajal’s onscreen chemistry and some clean entertainment seem to have worked big time with the audience.

Source :

Taran Adarsh, the famous film critic has tweeted :

'Telugu film 'Mr Perfect' takes a super start at U.S. Boxoffice. Telugu films recording better screen avg than Hindi films. Wow!'

Bookmark and Share

Mr.Perfect at Box Office

Mr Perfect 1 Day Collections AP – Prabhas Mr Perfect 1st day collections in Andhra Pradesh amounted to 3.28 crores (share). No wonder these figures of Mr Perfect 1st day collections are one of the best collections in Prabhas career.

Mr Perfect Telugu movie released on Friday – April 22 in record number of theaters for the first time in Prabhas career. Mr Perfect Telugu movie reviews were pretty alright and Prabhas Mr Perfect ratings have also been promising. And you expect Mr Perfect first day collections in Andhra Pradesh to be on a high note. In Krishna district, Mr perfect 1st day collections amounted to 26.89 lakhs while the second day collections were 16.27 lakhs. Mr Perfect First Day Collections AP, is 3.28 crores - More box office reports of Mr.Perfect will be updated in this post.

Mr Perfect First Day AP Collections (Share)
Nizam – 1.21 cr
Ceeded – 64 lakhs
Vizag – 21.8 lakhs
East – 20.75 lakhs
West – 23.5 lakhs
Krishna -26.89 lakhs
Guntur – 34 lakhs
Nellore – 16 lakhs
Total AP – 3. 28 Crores

Mr.Perfect Budget:

Of the big budget summer releases, Shakti is already out of race and despite a promising start Teenmar's collections are on a downslide from the second week itself and as there are no big releases in the coming days, the prospects of Mr.Perfect making it big at the box office is even brighter.

Bookmark and Share

Prabhas Orkut Community

Check out our Prabhas Community in Orkut for all the latest and lots of info about Prabhas

Follow me